22-10648
[…] In light of the consistent use of the witness's full name in the parties' pleadings, as well as his role as a material witness in this lawsuit, the court does not find that Resolute has met their burden to show any interest in redacting his information overcomes the strong presumption of public disclosure. Resolute has provided no information suggesting this witness has any greater interest in his privacy than any other “non-party to this matter.” For these reasons, Resolute's motion is DENIED and the transcript will be filed consistent with the language used at the hearing. See 28 U.S.C. § 753 (“Each session of the court and every other proceeding designated by rule or order of the court or by one of the judges shall be recorded verbatim.”).
SO ORDERED.