No. 86-1825.
[…] In Tradesmens Nat. Bank, the Court made clear that Miller and Macallen were not to be read to require a contrary conclusion. The Court stated, "We do not now decide just what circumstances, if any, would bring a situation within the precise scope of the Macallen Co. Case, assuming that case still has vitality." Tradesmens Nat. Bank, 309 U.S. at 566 (emphasis added). Because sec. 71.01(2), Stats., meets the Pacific Company-Tradesmens Nat. Bank test, it is constitutional.
IV. DOES 31 U.S.C. SEC. 3124 REQUIRE THAT INCOME EARNED ON FEDERAL OBLIGATIONS BE EXCLUDED FROM SEC. 71.01(2), STATS?
Section 31 U.S.C. § 3124 (1982) provides:
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except —
(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and
(2) an estate or inheritance tax.
This statute is a revision and recodification of former 31 U.S.C. § 742 (1976) which provided:
Except as otherwise provided by law, all stocks, bonds, Treasury notes, and other obligations of the United States, shall be exempt from taxation by or under State or municipal or local authority. This exemption extends to every form of taxation that would require that either the obligations or the interest thereon, or both, be considered, directly or indirectly, in the computation of the tax, except nondiscriminatory franchise or other nonproperty taxes in lieu thereof imposed on corporations and except estate or inheritance taxes.