CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-5908 (MLC).
[…] (See undocketed 4-10-07 Heksch Letter.) Plaintiffs cross-move for summary judgment, in effect, pursuant to Rule 56. (Dkt. entry no. 55.) The Court, for the reasons stated herein, will (1) grant the Federal Defendants' motion for summary judgment, and (2) deny the Plaintiffs' cross motion for summary judgment.
STATUTORY FRAMEWORK
I. The National Park Service Organic Act and the Gateway National Recreation Act
The National Park Service Organic Act ("NPSOA"), which created the NPS as a branch of the Department of the Interior, was enacted in 1916. See 16 U.S.C. § 1. The NPSOA tasked the NPS with the responsibility for promoting and regulating the use of national parks, monuments, and reservations "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Id.