CIVIL ACTION NO. 04-5908 (MLC).
[…] However, such lease must (1) contemplate a use consistent with the purposes established by law for the unit in which the applicable building is located, (2) not result in the degradation of the purposes and values of the unit, and (3) be compatible with NPS programs. Id.The Gateway National Recreation Area was created in 1972 "to preserve and protect for the use and enjoyment of present and future generations an area possessing outstanding natural and recreational features." 16 U.S.C. § 460cc. It is comprised of various lands, waters, marshes, and submerged lands in the New York Harbor area, including the "Sandy Hook unit", which encompasses "the entire area between the Highway 36 Bridge and the northernmost point of the peninsula." 16 U.S.C. § 460cc(a)(3).