Save Ourselves v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
[…] Standing, however, is a jurisdictional issue that must be considered by this Court, regardless of whether it was raised in the district court. See FW/PBS, Inc. v. City of Dallas, 493 U.S. 215, 110 S.Ct. 596, 607, 107 L.Ed.2d 603 (1990); Fairley v. Patterson, 493 F.2d 598, 603 (5th Cir. 1974).

The essence of the Plaintiffs' claim against the Corps is that the airport site is a wetlands under the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 404 (as interpreted by the new Federal Manual), and that the Corps' refusal to make a redetermination of wetlands jurisdiction is final agency action reviewable under 5 U.S.C. § 702. Section 702 provides that:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.

5 U.S.C. § 702 (1977). The Plaintiffs claim that they were adversely affected or aggrieved by the Corps' abrogation of its duty to declare the airport site a wetlands under the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 404, the relevant statute in this case.