Save Our Schools — S.E. Northeast v. D.C. Board of Education
[…] Importantly, the court today makes no finding with regard to whether allegations that government actors supported a charter school with a racially conscious admissions process are sufficient to state a claim.

Because the court concludes that the individual defendants are entitled to qualified immunity, it need not resolve the District defendants' additional assertion that the individual members of the D.C. Board of Education are immune for their official actions taken in good faith. See D.C. Code § 38-104 ("The members of the Board of Education of the District of Columbia shall not be personally liable in damages for any official action of the Board performed in good faith in which the members participate.").