Nos. 76-311 and 76-612.
[…] The trial court ruled that the proposed ordinance was facially invalid, and he enjoined the Broward County Election officials from placing the proposed ordinance on any ballot. The Coalition and Broward County have each appealed from the final judgment containing those rulings.
Among other reasons the trial court gave for finding the proposed ordinance facially invalid was the failure of the ordinance to comply with Section 125.67, Florida Statutes (1975). In material part that statute provides:
"Every ordinance shall embrace but one subject and matter properly connected therewith, and the subject shall be briefly expressed in the title."
Because of the description of the western boundary of the area the ordinance would apply to, the subject of the proposed ordinance was not "briefly" described in the title.