Save Mart v. Worker's Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] Allende served as the primary physician. Again, Save Mart fails to acknowledge Dr. Allende had not personally evaluated Young and Dr. Schroeder’s opinion was consistent with that of Dr. Fujihara.

D. Temporary Disability and Young’s Misdemeanor Offense

Save Mart disputes Young’s right to receive temporary disability payments due to her no contest plea to making a false or fraudulent statement in seeking workers’ compensation benefits. Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1) makes it unlawful to make “a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any [workers’] compensation .…” Further, “Any person convicted of workers’ compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 or Section 550 of the Penal Code shall be ineligible to receive or retain any compensation as defined in [the workers’ compensation laws], where that compensation was owed or