Save Mart v. Worker's Compen. Appeals Bd.
[…] (Reg. § 9785, subd. (a).) Not having examined Young until a year after her injuries and only upon the directive of the WCJ to conduct an examination, Dr. Allende did not serve as the primary treating physician.

I. Attorney Fees Relating to Save Mart’s Application for Adjudication

Concluding Young had complied with Save Mart’s directives, the WCAB adopted the WCJ’s award of attorney fees in favor of Young arising out of Save Mart’s application for adjudication. Section 4064, subdivision (c), provides:

“Subject to Section 4906 [general attorney fee(s) provision], if an employer files an application for adjudication and the employee is unrepresented at the time the application is filed, the employer shall be liable for any attorney’s fees incurred by the employee in connection with the application for adjudication.”

Save Mart contends section 4064, subdivision (c) is inapplicable here because Young filed an initial application for adjudication before Save Mart filed a subsequent application for adjudication disputing the recommendations of Drs. Schroeder and Curran.