Save Long Beach Island v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Monitoring plans should include a description of the survey techniques that would be used to determine the movement and activity of marine mammals near the activity site(s) including migration and other habitat uses, such as feeding. Guidelines for developing a site-specific monitoring plan may be obtained by writing to the Director, Office of Protected Resources; and
(14) Suggested means of learning of, encouraging, and coordinating research opportunities, plans, and activities relating to reducing such incidental taking and evaluating its effects.
50 C.F.R. § 216.104(a). Following the receipt of this information, NMFS publishes either a proposed ITA or a notice of the applicant's request for an ITA to begin a 30 (thirty) day public notice and comment period. Id. § 216.104(b). NMFS “evaluate[s] each request to determine . . . whether the taking by specified activity within the specified geographic region will have a negligible impact on the species.” Id. § 216.104(c). If NMFS finds that the activity will have a negligible impact on the species, NMFS publishes these findings, along with a draft authorization form (described below), for public notice and comment. Id.