Save Long Beach Island v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] (ECF Nos. 57, 59.) The Clean Power Association also moved to file an amicus curiae brief in support of Defendants' opposition to Plaintiffs' preliminary injunction motion. (ECF No. 53.)

B. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

1. The Marine Mammal Protection Act

In 1972, Congress enacted the Marine Mammal Protection Act (“MMPA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1361 et seq. The MMPA imposed a “moratorium on the taking and importation of marine mammals.” 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). To “take” under the MMPA means “to harass, hunt, capture, kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” Id. § 1362(13). The MMPA divides marine mammal harassment into two categories: “Level A harassment” and “Level B harassment.” Id. § 1362(18). Level A harassment is “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.” Id. § 1362(18)(A)(i). Level B harassment is less severe, being met by “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” Id. § 1362(18)(A)(ii).

The MMPA contains an exception on the moratorium for certain “incidental” takings of marine mammals. Id. § 1371(a)(5).