Save Long Beach Island v. U.S. Dep't of Commerce
[…] Id. If NMFS determines that an activity will have a greater than a negligible impact, NMFS publishes this finding along with its reasoning for denying the applicant's request. Id. § 216.104(d).

Once the request is approved, NMFS sets forth “specific regulations” outlining the “[p]ermissible methods of taking,” the “[m]eans of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on the species and its habitat,” and “[Requirements for monitoring and reporting” of the activity and its impact on the species. 50 C.F.R. § 216.105.

Once NMFS signs off on a project, it must issue a “Letter of Authorization” (“LOA”) to the applicant that sets out the conduct and activities approved by the ITA. 50 C.F.R. § 216.106. The LOAs “specify the period of validity and any additional terms and conditions for the specific request,” and are published within thirty (30) days of issuance. Id.