Save Arnold Canal v. Arnold Irrigation Dist.
[…] Id.; see also Rendler v. Lincoln County, 302 Or. 177, 180 (1986) (stating that “the definition of parties and interests that qualify for different judicial remedies must be sought in statutes rather than in generalized notions of ‘standing' or federal cases interpreting Article III of the United States Constitution”).

The statute under which Plaintiff's third claim for relief is alleged, O.R.S. 105.505, allows “[a]ny person whose property or personal enjoyment thereof is affected by a private nuisance [to] maintain an action for damages therefor.” The statute does not contain language allowing for representational standing. Rather, “[t]he gist of the action is the invasion of the individual's interest in the use and enjoyment of land.” Macca v. General Tel. Co. of Northwest, 495 P.2d 1193, 262 Or. 414 (1972).