Savannah Barge Line, Inc. v. Acordia Northeast, Inc.
[…] The Mississippi Constitution, Article 6, § 156 provides:

The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal in this state not vested by this Constitution in some other court, and such appellate jurisdiction as shall be prescribed by law.

The Mississippi Code Annotated § 9-7-81 provides:
The circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all actions when the principal of the amount in controversy exceeds two hundred dollars . . . which are not exclusively cognizable in some other court, such as appellate jurisdiction as prescribed by law.

In short, the circuit court has, depending on the amount in controversy, concurrent jurisdiction with statute created courts such as the justice court and county court. As long as the amount in controversy exceeds $200, the circuit court has jurisdiction.