Savage v. Commonwealth
[…] One of the easiest methods is pacing. This involves accurately determining the speed of one vehicle while proceeding at a constant distance from a second vehicle. If the distance between the two vehicles remains constant, the speed of the second vehicle must be the same as the known speed of the first vehicle. Code § 46.2-942 clearly contemplates the use of pacing as a method of determining a vehicle's speed by authorizing the admission of calibration tests to prove the accuracy of an arresting officer's speedometer.

Code § 46.2-942 provides:

In the trial of any person charged with exceeding any maximum speed limit in the Commonwealth, the court shall receive as evidence a sworn report of the results of a calibration test of the accuracy of the speedometer in the motor vehicle operated by the defendant or the arresting officer at the time of the alleged offense. The report shall be considered by the court or jury in both determining guilt or innocence and in fixing punishment.

The need to determine the speed of automobiles began in the early 1900s. The General Assembly enacted the first speed limit statute in 1904. 1902-1904 Va. Acts, c. 34. Radar came into use in the early 1950s.