Savage v. Commonwealth
[…] Finding the argument is without merit, we affirm.

The arresting officer paced the defendant's car for two-tenths of a mile at 70 miles per hour. The posted speed limit was 45 miles per hour. The defendant did not object to the evidence of her speed. When the Commonwealth rested its case, the defendant moved to strike the evidence. She argued it was insufficient to prove her speed because pacing was not a method for determining speed listed in Code § 46.2-882. The trial court denied the motion. The defendant presented no evidence.

In pertinent part, Code § 46.2-882 provides:

The speed of any motor vehicle may be determined by the use of (i) a laser speed determination device, (ii) radar, (iii) a microcomputer device that is physically connected to an odometer cable and both measures and records distance traveled and elapsed time to determine the average speed of a motor vehicle, or (iv) a microcomputer device that is located aboard an airplane or helicopter and measures and records distance traveled and elapsed time to determine the average speed of a motor vehicle being operated on highways within the Interstate System of highways as defined in § 33.1-48. The results of such determinations shall be accepted as prima facie evidence of the speed of such motor vehicle in any court or legal proceeding where the speed of the motor vehicle is at issue.

By not objecting to the admission of the officer's testimony of his pace of the defendant's car, it became evidence of the speed of the car. It was sufficient to prove guilt, and the trial court properly denied the motion.

Code § 46.2-882 is a statute permitting the admissibility of evidence.