CIVIL 3:18-cv-30164-KAR
[…] (c) A civil service decision regarding another black firefighter, Jeris Mitchell (Dkt. 103-12)
The court grants Defendants' motion insofar as it seeks to exclude the civil service decision and will not consider it. While the decision may be admissible under the public records exception to the rule against hearsay, see Fed.R.Evid. 803(8), it is not relevant to the class certification issue based on non-enforcement of the City's residency ordinance. The decision found that the Fire Department had applied Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 58, in an arbitrary and capricious manner. Section 58 provides in relevant part:
If any person who has resided in a city or town for one year immediately prior to the date of examination for original appointment to the police force or fire force of said city or town has the same standing on the eligible list established as the result of such examination as another person who has not so resided in said city or town, the administrator, when certifying names to the appointing authority for the police force or the fire force of said city or town, shall place the name of the person who has so resided ahead of the name of the person who has not so resided; provided, that upon written request of the appointing authority to the administrator, the administrator shall, when certifying names from said eligible list for original appointment to the police force or fire force of a city or town, place the names of all persons who have resided in said city or town for one year immediately prior to the date of examination ahead of the name of any person who has not so resided.Mass. Gen.