Savage & Assocs., P.C. v. Mandl (In re Teligent, Inc.)
[…] They presumably structured the transaction as a proceeds assignment to avoid the prohibition under New York General Obligations Law § 13–101(1) against the assignment of personal injury claims. They knew or should have known that notwithstanding their efforts, the Proceeds Assignment might become an issue in the malpractice action. Savage nevertheless agreed in paragraph 5.3 of the settlement agreement that she would not interfere with the prosecution of the malpractice action, leaving it to Mandl to press his claim and fight any affirmative defenses.

N.Y. Gen. Oblig. LawW § 13–101(1) provides:
Transfer of claims. Any claim or demand can be transferred, except in one of the following cases:
1. Where it is to recover damages for a personal injury....

Savage's argument that K & L's assertion of the defense violates the automatic stay, ( Motion at 43–45), is frivolous. A non-party does not violate the automatic stay by defending a lawsuit brought against it. See Justus v. Fin. News Network Inc. (In re Fin.