Saurdiff v. Minnesota Comm., Health
[…] (5) vulnerability of persons served by the program;

(6) the similarity between the victim and persons served by the program;

(7) the time elapsed without a repeat of the same or similar event;

(8) documentation of successful completion by the individual studied of training or rehabilitation pertinent to the event; and

(9) any other information relevant to reconsideration.

Id.

These factors are not intended to serve as a checklist, and the commissioner's decision on whether to set aside an individual's disqualification may be based on "any single factor." Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 3 (Supp. 2007). The commissioner is required to "give preeminent weight to the safety of each person served by the . . . applicant . . . over the interests of the disqualified individual." Id.

In concluding that relator posed a risk of harm under the statutory factors, the commissioner emphasized that relator's 2007 conviction is recent and that relator had only begun to participate in rehabilitation.