Saunders v. St. Louis Cnty. Pub. Health & Human Servs.
[…] The party seeking review has the burden to establish the requirements for reversing or modifying an agency decision. Markwardt v. State, Water Res. Bd., 254 N.W.2d 371, 374 (Minn. 1977). In reviewing the commissioner's decision, we apply the standard-of-review provision of the Minnesota Administrative Procedure Act, Minn. Stat. § 14.69 (2018). See Brunner v. State, Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 285 N.W.2d 74, 75 (Minn. 1979); see also Zahler v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 624 N.W.2d 297, 301 (Minn. App. 2001), review denied (Minn. June 19, 2001).

As a threshold matter, we apply Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7 (2018), which sets forth who may obtain judicial review. Under that provision, "any party who is aggrieved by an order of the commissioner of human services" may appeal to the district court. Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 7. This language tracks section 14.63 of the Administrative Procedure Act, which allows "[a]ny person aggrieved" by agency decision in a contested case to seek judicial review. Minn. Stat. § 14.63 (2018).