Saunders v. Munch
[…] Id., slip op. at 4-5 (footnote omitted). Further, judicial immunity extends to magisterial district judges as well as other judges. Heicklen v. Hoffman, 761 A.2d 207, 209 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2000).

Inmate attempts to avoid the effect of immunity by asserting that MDJ Appellees acted without jurisdiction. We disagree. They clearly had subject matter jurisdiction over Inmate's criminal arraignment and preliminary hearing. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)(4) (providing that magisterial district judges have subject matter "to preside at arraignments, [to] fix and accept bail, . . . and to issue warrants and perform duties of a similar nature, including the jurisdiction of a committing magistrate in all criminal proceedings").

Inmate complains about the MDJ Appellees' rulings, conduct, and handling of his criminal case. However, all of the alleged conduct was performed within the scope of their judicial duties and, thus, within the scope of their subject matter jurisdiction.