Saunders v. Munch
[…] This argument, too, is meritless. The law is clear that any averment relating to ineffective assistance of counsel may be pursued only in a proceeding in the original sentencing court under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(ii) (providing for post-conviction relief where the defendant was convicted because of ineffective assistance of counsel); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (stating that the PCRA provides "the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist . . ."). Inmate's claim against APD Andres could not be asserted in a separate civil action. Therefore, it was properly dismissed.