No. 2 CA-HC 90-0006.
[…] The maximum expiration date on the latter sentence was October 5, 1987. However, the position of the Board is that parole pursuant to A.R.S. § 31-412(B) only has the effect of making previously consecutive sentences concurrent, with the result that Saunders continues to serve his sentence on the murder conviction. Moreover, although recertified every six months for parole consideration, he has been denied parole continuously since 1987. He argues that, because he has been paroled on the first sentence and has completed his second, he is entitled to be released on parole.
Section 31-412 provides, in pertinent part:
A. If a prisoner is certified as eligible for parole . . . the board of pardons and paroles shall authorize the release of the applicant upon parole if the applicant has reached his earliest parole eligibility date . . . and it appears to the board, in its sole discretion, that there is a substantial probability that the applicant will remain at liberty without violating the law. The applicant shall thereupon be allowed to go upon parole in the legal custody and under control of the department of corrections, until expiration of the term specified in his sentence or until his absolute discharge.
B. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection A of this section, any prisoner . . . who has served a term of imprisonment . . . may be certified by the director as eligible for parole for the sole purpose of parole to the custody of any other jurisdiction to serve a term of imprisonment imposed by such jurisdiction or parole to the custody of the department of corrections to serve any consecutive term imposed on such prisoner. Upon review of an application for parole pursuant to the provisions of this subsection the board may authorize such parole if, in its discretion, such parole appears to be in the best interests of the state.
Subsection (B) was enacted following the supreme court's decision in Mileham v.