Saunders v. Cockrell
[…] (Id.). See also Cannon v. Johnson, 134 F.3d 683, 687 (5th Cir. 1998) (refusal of defendant to admit guilt sufficient reason for counsel to avoid insanity defense). The affidavits and medical records submitted by petitioner do not rebut this finding. Although this evidence shows that petitioner suffered from depression and had a violent temper, there is nothing to suggest that a court-ordered psychiatric evaluation was warranted. Nor is there any evidence of a "severe mental disease or defect" necessary to meet the legal definition of insanity. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (Vernon 1994). Counsel was not ineffective for failing to investigate or pursue these matters.

Section 8.01 of the Texas Penal Code provides:

(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.
(b) The term "mental disease or defect" does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial behavior.

TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01.

Petitioner also criticizes his attorney for advising him to waive a jury trial.