Saunders v. Clarke
[…] Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Discovery will allow the parties to more fully flesh out the facts giving rise to Claim Two. See Holland, 560 U.S. at 651-52 (stating that an attorney's misconduct that goes beyond the “garden variety claim of excusable neglect” can satisfy the “extraordinary circumstance” requirement (quoting Irwin v. Dep't of Veterans Affs., 498 U.S. 89, 96 (1990))).

The nature of the object shown on the CT and x-ray images could have a significant effect on the legitimacy of Saunders' conviction for possession of a firearm under Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Virginia law prohibits “any person under the age of 29 who was adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile 14 years of age or older at the time of the offense of a delinquent act which would be a felony if committed by an adult” from possessing a firearm. Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(A)(iii).