Saunders v. Clarke
[…] Code §§ 19.2-327.1019.2-327.14. Saunders argued that Roberts' additional medical records, Scott's analysis, and Penny Roberts' affidavit “prove that the victim's injuries could not have been caused by a bullet discharged from a firearm.” ECF No. 13-1, at 1. The Commonwealth opposed Saunders' petition, contending that none of Saunders' purportedly new evidence qualified as such under the statute. The Commonwealth attached several exhibits to its response to

Section 19.2-327.10 provides in relevant part that “upon a petition of a person who was convicted of a felony . .. the Court of Appeals shall have the authority to issue writs of actual innocence under this chapter.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.10. The remaining provisions of the chapter set forth the procedures for addressing these writs and the available remedies, including vacatur and expungement of the conviction. See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.13.