Saunders v. Clarke
[…] Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). See ECF No. 13-5, at 9. The court also cited Rule 5:7(e) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, which prohibits amendment to add a claim where the statute of limitations has expired. Id

It appears that the Virginia Supreme Court treated Saunders' claim arising from Scott's analysis not as its own claim, but instead as a claim derived from the Brady claim based on the CT images. See ECF No. 13-5, at 7-8. Regardless, the court dismissed any claim arising from Scott's analysis as untimely pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(2). Id. at 8.

Section 8.01-654(A) (2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] habeas corpus petition attacking a criminal conviction or sentence shall be filed within two years from the date of final judgment in the trial court or within one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired, whichever is later.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-654(A)(2). In the Fourth Circuit, “many courts have held [that] Virginia Code § 8.01-654(A)(2) constitutes an adequate and independent state-law procedural rule, as it is a statutory rule that is not tied to the federal Constitution.” Baker v.