Saunders v. Clarke
[…] The Commonwealth attached several exhibits to its response to

Section 19.2-327.10 provides in relevant part that “upon a petition of a person who was convicted of a felony . .. the Court of Appeals shall have the authority to issue writs of actual innocence under this chapter.” Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.10. The remaining provisions of the chapter set forth the procedures for addressing these writs and the available remedies, including vacatur and expungement of the conviction. See Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-327.13.

Section 19.2-327.11 limits the nature of evidence that can give rise to a petition for a writ of actual innocence. Subpart A provides in full:

The petitioner shall allege categorically and with specificity, under oath, all of the following: (1) the crime for which the petitioner was convicted or the offense for which the petitioner was adjudicated delinquent; (ii) that the petitioner is actually innocent of the crime for which he was convicted or the offense for which he was adjudicated delinquent; (iii) an exact description of (a) the previously unknown or unavailable evidence supporting the allegation of innocence or (b) the previously untested evidence and the scientific testing supporting the allegation of innocence; (iv)(a) that such evidence was previously unknown or unavailable to the petitioner or his trial attorney of record at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court or (b) if known, the reason that the evidence was not subject to scientific testing set forth in the petition; (v) the date (a) the previously unknown or unavailable evidence became known or available to the petitioner and the circumstances under which it was discovered or (b) the results of the scientific testing of previously untested evidence became known to the petitioner or any attorney of record; (vi)(a) that the previously unknown or unavailable evidence is such as could not, by the exercise of diligence, have been discovered or obtained before the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court or (b) that the testing procedure was not available at the time the conviction or adjudication of delinquency became final in the circuit court; (vii) that the previously unknown, unavailable, or untested evidence is material and, when considered with all of the other evidence in the current record, will prove that no rational trier of fact would have found proof of guilt or delinquency beyond a reasonable doubt; and (viii) that the