Saunders' complaint is verified and suffices as an opposition to the motions. See Davis v. Zahradnick, 600 F.2d 458, 459-60 (4th Cir. 1979).
[…] The letter does not describe in any detail the nature of the claims Saunders intended to pursue, nor does it address his alleged injury. The court does not believe that the scant information in the letter about Saunders's potential claims would have "permit[ted] [BPD] to make an investigation in due time." See Hispanic Nat'l Law, 2020 WL 903205, at *7. Saunders thus did not satisfy the notice requirement of the LGTCA, nor has he argued that the notice requirement should be excused. Accordingly, the state law claims will be dismissed without prejudice.
Pursuant to § 5-304(d), "unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-304(d). Saunders, however, did not discuss the notice requirement in his Complaint, nor did he file an opposition to the defendants' motions to dismiss.
CONCLUSION