Saulter v. State
[…] He notes that his trial counsel was ineffective. We conclude that the Petitioner has failed to establish that the application of the statute of limitations to bar his claim prevents him from having his claim heard in a meaningful time or in a meaningful manner. We conclude that the principles of due process do not require the tolling of the statute of limitations.

We further conclude that the Petitioner's claims regarding ineffective assistance of counsel are not timely. See T.C.A. § 40-30-102 (2012) (stating an incarcerated individual must file a petition for post-conviction relief "within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on which the judgment became final.").

Upon due consideration of the pleadings, the record, and the applicable law, this Court concludes that the petition was properly dismissed. Accordingly, the State's motion is granted.