No. CV08-5030604
[…] It is not licensed to conduct business in Connecticut. Cheyenne knew that the Saults lived in Connecticut, knew that the camper was to be delivered to them at their place of residence in Connecticut, and arranged for the delivery of the camper to Connecticut. Neither Howard Sault nor the plaintiff traveled at any time to Iowa in connection with the inspection or purchase of the camper.
I PERSONAL JURISDICTION UNDER CONNECTICUT'S LONG-ARM STATUTES
Jurisdiction over Cheyenne, a foreign corporation, is governed by General Statutes § 33-929. Subsection(f)(3) provides in pertinent part that: "Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: . . . (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers . . ." Subsection (f)(3) of section 33-292 "permissibly extends jurisdiction over a foreign corporation where a cause of action arises out of the corporation's Connecticut related activity of making or distributing goods to be used or consumed in Connecticut."