Saulsberry v. Morinda, Inc.
[…] Ultimately, the complaint is required to contain "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Twombly, 127 S. Ct. at 1974. A formal recitation of the elements of a cause of action is not sufficient without adequate factual allegations stating a plausible claim for relief. Watts v. Fla. Int'l Univ., 495 F.3d 1289, 1295 (11th Cir. 2007).

The GFBPA is a consumer protection statute that proscribes "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce. . . ." O.C.G.A. § 10-1-393(a). The statute defines "consumer acts or practices" as "acts or practices intended to encourage consumer transactions," id. § 10-1-392(a)(2.1), and "consumer transactions" as "the sale, purchase, lease, or rental of goods, services, or property, real or personal, primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." Id. § 10-1-392(a)(3). "In order for conduct to be actionable under the [GFBPA], it must be within that class of conduct made unlawful by" the GFBPA. Ga. ex rel. Ryles v. Meredith Chevrolet, Inc., 244 S.E.2d 15, 18 (Ga.App. 1978), aff'd 249 S.E.2d 87 (Ga. 1978).