No. 5:13-CV-180-F
[…] These factors include whether the requester complied with the policy governing the release of official documents laid out in 32 C.F.R. § 516.41(d), and whether the request is "unduly burdensome or otherwise inappropriate." 32 C.F.R. § 516.44(b)(1) & (2). The "requesters' responsibilities" are to "submit, at least 14 days before the desired date of production, a specific written request setting forth the nature and relevance of the official information sought." 32 C.F.R. § 516.41(d). This subsection refers explicitly to Touhy. Id.
After receiving the initial deposition subpoena from Defendant, counsel for the Army Corps asked Defendant to provide a written request for the testimony needed. [DE-66-5].