Saucier v. Wolcott
[…] Alves, supra, 262 Conn. 498.

Section 52-572h (c) governs the apportionment of liability among multiple tortfeasors. "[T]he language of § 52-572h (c) explicitly provides for apportionment of liability only among those parties from whom the plaintiff is entitled to recover damages." (Emphasis in original.) Crotta v. Home Depot, Inc., 249 Conn. 634, 639, 732 A.2d 767 (1999). General Statutes § 52-572h (o) "now entirely precludes apportionment on any basis other than negligence." Bhinder v. Sun Co., 263 Conn. 358, 365, 819 A.2d 822 (2003).

General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides in relevant part: "[I]f the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ."

General Statutes § 52-572h (o) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, there shall be no apportionment of liability or damages between parties liable for negligence and parties liable on any basis other than negligence including, but not limited to, intentional, wanton or reckless misconduct, strict liability or liability pursuant to any cause of action created by statute, except that liability may be apportioned among parties liable for negligence in any cause of action created by statute based on negligence including, but not limited to, an action for wrongful death pursuant to section 52-555 or an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state pursuant to section 52-556."

"A breach of duty by the defendant and a causal connection between the defendant's breach of duty and the resulting harm to the plaintiff are essential elements of a cause of action in negligence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Taylor v.