Saturn Mazer v. Amsouth Bank
[…] Byrd v. Hall, 847 S.W.2d at 210; EVCO Corp. v. Ross, 528 S.W.2d 20 (Tenn. 1975). To be entitled to summary judgment, the moving party must affirmatively negate an essential element of the non-moving party's claim or establish an affirmative defense that conclusively defeats the non-moving party's claim. Cherry v. Williams, 36 S.W.3d 78, 82-83 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2000).

ANALYSIS

Article Four of the Uniform Commercial Code, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-4-101 et seq., governs bank deposits and collections. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-4-401 provides the following:

When bank may charge customer's account. — (a) A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.

The official comment following this statute provides that "[a]n item containing a forged drawer's signature or forged endorsement is not properly payable." Tenn.