Sattler v. Human Rights Commn
[…] One day later, on February 17, 1989, respondent, whose principal place of business is also located in Manhattan, issued a "Notice of Probable Cause Determination and Intention to Proceed to Public Hearing".

Petitioner, a resident of Westchester County, then brought on the instant application, captioned as a CPLR article 78 proceeding, on April 27, 1989.

Respondent, on May 3, 1989, then served petitioner with a demand for change of venue wherein, pursuant to CPLR 506 (b); 511 (b) and 7804 (b), respondent demands that venue be changed to New York County.

CPLR 506 (b), in pertinent part, provides that: "A proceeding against a body or officer shall be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the respondent made the determination complained of or refused to perform the duty specifically enjoined upon him by law, or where the proceedings were brought or taken in the course of which the matter sought to be restrained originated, or where the material events otherwise took place, or where the principal office of the respondent is located".

CPLR 7804 (b), in turn, provides that, "A proceeding under this article shall be brought in the supreme court in the county specified in subdivision (b) of section 506 except as that subdivision otherwise provides." (Emphasis added.)

Petitioner then, by way of opposing affidavit dated May 4, 1989, opposes respondent's demand for change of venue. It is petitioner's position that pursuant to CPLR 506 (a), as opposed to CPLR 506 (b), venue is properly laid here in Westchester County. CPLR 506 (a) provides that, "Unless otherwise prescribed in subdivision (b) or in the law authorizing the proceeding, a special proceeding may be commenced in any county within the judicial district where the proceeding is triable." (Emphasis added.)