Sattler v. Human Rights Commn
[…] As the Third Department pointed out in the Village of Monticello case (supra), such probable cause determination was in fact reviewable pursuant to the Executive Law both before and after the April 1984 amendments to Executive Law § 298 (see, L 1984, ch 83). Significantly, however, the 1984 amendments thereto did not alter the wording of Executive Law § 298 insofar as it then permitted judicial review of any order of the Board.

However, pursuant to section 3 of the Laws of 1988 (ch 505), Executive Law § 298 was again amended, effective August 1, 1988. As amended, Executive Law § 298, in pertinent part, now reads as follows: "Any complainant, respondent or other person aggrieved by an order of the commissioner which is an order after public hearing, a cease and desist order, an order awarding damages, an order dismissing a complaint, or by an order of the division which makes a final disposition of a complaint may obtain judicial review thereof, and the division may obtain an order of court for its enforcement and for the enforcement of any order of the commissioner which has not been appealed to the court, in a proceeding as provided in this section. Such proceeding shall be brought in the supreme court in the county wherein the unlawful discriminatory practice which is the subject of the order occurs or wherein any person required in the order to cease and desist from an unlawful discriminatory practice or to take other affirmative action resides or transacts business."

As can plainly be seen, the August 1, 1988 amendment to Executive Law § 298 significantly restricted and limited review to just those particular orders expressly listed.