Satterwhite v. Guerrero (In re Guerrero)
[…] The Court has jurisdiction to determine the extent of its own jurisdiction under 11 U.S.C. § 1334. This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157. The Court has constitutional authority to enter a final order with respect to Mr. Satterwhite's motion.

Removal

Mr. Satterwhite first asserts that this Court has no jurisdiction due to improper removal. Specifically, Mr. Satterwhite states that the removing parties failed to obtain the consent of all defendants as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Section 1446 requires consent of all defendants when an action is removed solely under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A). The State Court Litigation, however, was removed under 28 U.S.C. § 1452, not § 1441.

Section 1452 provides that "[a] party may remove any clam or cause of action in a civil action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." Because any one party may remove an action under § 1452, consent is irrelevant. See California Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. Worldcom, Inc., 368 F.3d 86, 103 (2d Cir. 2004); Creasy v.