Satterlee v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] (Doc. 37-1 at ¶ 11.) In his opposition, Plaintiff refers to his “Exhibit 23” that appears to be various letters to Plaintiff informing him the “Bureau of the Fiscal Service . . . applied all or part of your payment [from the Social Security Administration] to delinquent debt that you owe, ” including “to debt that you owe to the following agency: Internal Revenue Service, ” applied to a “Tax Levy.” (See Doc. 44 at 55-76.)

Importantly, the regulation on which Plaintiff relies, § 285.12, also states: “As used in this section, the term ‘debt' does not include debts arising under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.” § 285.12(a).