Satterlee v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Under 26 U.S.C. § 6334, social security payments made under title IV of the Social Security Act (relating to grants to states for aid and services to needy family with children and for child-welfare services) and title XVI of the Social Security Act (relating to supplemental social security income for the aged, blind, or disabled) are otherwise exempt from such levy. § 6334(a)(11)(A). Finally, § 6334(c) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).” See also Beam v. U.S. Gov't, No. 07-6035-TC, 2007 WL 1674083, at *1 (D. Ore. June 6, 2007) (noting that “[s]ocial security retirement benefits are not exempt from levy” under § 6331) (citing Overton v. United States, 74 F.Supp.2d 1034, 1045 (D.N.M. Feb. 10, 1999)) (other citations omitted).