Index No. 650311/2019 Motion Seq. No. 20
[…] Defendants made it crystal clear that they had the ability to comply with the court's order but chose not to after plaintiff refused to capitulate to defendants' demand cloaked as a "confidential settlement offer." On January 6, 2022, counsel to defendants emailed plaintiff threatening to file for bankruptcy and offered to comply with the court's Prior Order by transferring the VStock Shares "without delay" to plaintiff in exchange for defendants keeping the Dolfin Shares. (NYSCEF 656, Plaintiff's exhibit 24 at 63.) CPLR 4547, the provision governing the admissibility of compromise and offers to compromise, states that "[e]vidence of (a) furnishing, or offering or promising to furnish, or (b) accepting, or offering or promising to accept, any valuable consideration in compromising or attempting to compromise a claim which is disputed as to either validity or amount of damages, shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages." (Emphasis added.) Critically, the language of CPLR 4547 imposes the requirement that the claim must be in dispute, as to validity or amount of damages. A settlement negotiation or offer to settle a claim that is not disputed, either as to its validity or amount of damages, is thus admissible.