Satterfield v. State
[…] DECIDED AUGUST 11, 1997.

Drug violation. Cherokee State Court. Before Judge Gober.

Conrad Abernathy, Eric A. Ballinger, for appellant.

G. Channing Ruskell, Solicitor, for appellee.


A Cherokee County jury found James Satterfield guilty of the offense of possession of marijuana — less than an ounce. Satterfield appeals, raising as his sole enumeration of error that the trial court erred in permitting the testimony of three witnesses whose names were not on the accusation furnished to him; defendant claims that the names of such witnesses are required to be furnished to him pursuant to OCGA § 17-16-21. Held:

OCGA § 17-16-21, enacted as part of the new Discovery Act, Ga. L. 1994, p. 1895, § 4, states in pertinent part: "Prior to arraignment, every person charged with a criminal offense shall be furnished with a copy of the indictment or accusation and, on demand, with a list of the witnesses on whose testimony the charge against such person is founded. Without the consent of the defendant, no witness shall be permitted to testify for the state whose name does not appear on the list of witnesses as furnished to the defendant[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) The language of this code section is identical to the language contained in the now repealed OCGA § 17-7-110. There is no indication of any intention to attach a different meaning to the same language used in both code sections.