Satterfield v. State
[…] Appellant contends there were no articulable facts to support Overall's conclusion that appellant was not backing his vehicle safely. Appellant argues the oncoming vehicle was at least 100 to 150 feet away; there was no evidence that vehicle took any evasive action or had to stop or turn to avoid appellant; and Overall admitted nothing went wrong. Appellant concludes, "it appears that the vehicle was stopped just because it was exiting from a bar early in the morning."

The State contends Overall reasonably believed appellant was violating Texas Transportation Code section 545.415(a), which provides, "[a]n operator may not back the vehicle unless the movement can be made safely and without interference with other traffic." Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.415(a) (Vernon 1999). The State also contends Overall reasonably believed appellant was violating section 49.04(a) of the Texas Penal Code by driving while intoxicated. Tex.