Case No. 2:13-CV-1199 JCM (VCF)
[…] H, J).
Such a conveyance comports with regulations governing FHA-insured loans. See 24 C.F.R. § 203.355(a). Accordingly, the evidence before the court does not support plaintiff's argument that the loan was not federally insured at the time of the HOA foreclosure sale.
Moreover, plaintiff contends that defendant's predecessor, Chase, lost FHA insurance coverage by allowing the deed of trust at issue to be extinguished by the HOA foreclosure sale. (Doc. # 49). In support of this theory, plaintiff cites 24 C.F.R. § 203.315, which provides for termination of such insurance when "[t]he property is bid in and acquired at foreclosure by a party other than the mortgagee." 24 C.F.R. § 203.315(a)(2)(i), (b)(2).
Plaintiff's argument ignores the underlying preemption question. The court has noted that the above-cited precedent forbids application of a state law that impedes a federal interest.