Civ. No. 01-1370 (JNE/JGL).
[…] In this case, the Sathers allege that Defendants obtained and used their credit reports without a permissible purpose, in violation of sections 1681b(f), 1681n(a) (willful violations), and 1681 o (negligent violations), and that Weintraut obtained the reports under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose, in violation of section 1681n(a)(1)(B). The Sathers also assert a violation of section 1681q, a criminal provision that applies to "any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses." "Although at one time it made sense to refer to a civil [FCRA] claim . . . as arising under section 1681q, amendments to the statute in 1996," which added sections 1681b(f) and 1681n(a)(1)(B), "open a more straightforward path to civil liability for the same conduct." Phillips v.