Sather v. Adult & Family Services Division
[…] Petitioner's first argument is that the amendment was a rule that reduced medical services and that AFSD exceeded its statutory authority by failing to obtain legislative approval before promulgating it. ORS 414.735 (3). AFSD responds that the amendment was not a rule, because it merely clarified or explained the contents of an existing rule. It argues that, because the amendment did not represent a change in the policy of excluding new dentures for adults from Medicaid coverage, AFSD was not required to comply with the rulemaking procedures of ORS 183.335.

ORS 414.735(3) provides:

"[AFSD] shall obtain the approval of the Legislative Assembly or Emergency Board, if the Legislative Assembly is not in session, before instituting the reductions. In addition, providers contracting to provide health services * * * must be notified at least two weeks prior to any legislative consideration of such reductions.