Sather v. Adult & Family Services Division
[…] The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule, but does not include:

"(a) Unless a hearing is required by statute, internal management directives, regulations or statements which do not substantially affect the interests of the public:

"(A) Between agencies, or their officers or their employees; or

"(B) Within an agency, between its officers or between employees.

"(b) Action by agencies directed to other agencies or other units of government which do not substantially affect the interests of the public." (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 183.400(1) provides:

"The validity of any rule may be determined upon a petition by any person to the Court of Appeals in the manner provided for review of orders in contested cases. The court shall have jurisdiction to review the validity of the rule whether or not the petitioner has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule in question, but not when the petitioner is a party to an order or a contested case in which the validity of the rule may be determined by a court."

In 1982, AFSD promulgated administrative rules describing coverage for dental services for Medicaid recipients. The relevant rule, now numbered OAR 461-123-080, recites a range of covered dental services and lists them in order of priority for payment. It provides:

" Order of Priority