Index No. 153394/2022 Motion Seq. No. 001
[…] Beach Lane also sent respondent a "Cease and Desist Notice" dated July 9, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc No. 7, petition, Ex D) (emphasis and block capitalization removed).
On December 8, 2021, respondent filed a notice of mechanic's lien for $17,812 against the Property (NYSCEF Doc No. 1, ¶ 3; NYSCEF Doc No. 4, petition, Ex A).
Petitioner commenced this proceeding to vacate and discharge the mechanic's lien on the grounds that (1) the maintenance work respondent engaged in is not a lienable improvement under Lien Law § 2 and 2) the notice of lien fails to comport with Lien Law § 9. Despite having been served with the petition (NYSCEF Doc Nos. 10 and 11), respondent has not answered.
Discussion
Lien Law § 3 provides, in part, that:
"A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman, landscape gardener, nurseryman or person or corporation selling fruit or ornamental trees, roses, shrubbery, vines and small fruits, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor, and any trust fund to which benefits and wage supplements are due or payable for the benefit of such laborers, shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor, including benefits and wage supplements due or payable for the benefit of any laborer, or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement, from the time of filing a notice of such lien as prescribed in this chapter."