Case No. 2:18-cv-295-JRG
[…] wherein graph style information contained within the graph styles data structure is accessible by different types of software applications in order to display through the different types of software applications non-textual formatted output based upon the graph style information;
wherein the different types of software applications include at least two applications selected from the group consisting of a document creation and editing application, a web browser application, and a statistical software application.
Title 35 U.S.C. § 112(f) (formerly § 112, ¶ 6) provides: "An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof." "In exchange for using this form of claiming, the patent specification must disclose with sufficient particularity the corresponding structure for performing the claimed function and clearly link that structure to the function." Triton Tech of Tex., LLC v.