CIVIL NO. 12-515 JB/LFG
[…] Foreclosures of property are governed by state law. New Mexico statutes provide:
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 55-3-309 or 55-3-418(d), NMSA 1978. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.NMSA § 55-3-301. Comments to this statutory section confirm that a note may be enforced by any "person who under applicable law is a successor to the holder or otherwise acquires the holder's rights." Official Comment to § 3-302. See also Simson v. Bilderbeck, Inc., 76 N.M. 667, 670 (1966)) ("Both the note and mortgage were assigned to plaintiff.