Case No. 18-CV-1890
[…] (Id. at 16-17.) Thus, the motion should be denied.
In reply, Chula Vista argues that the plaintiffs never respond to the argument that the complaint does not plausibly suggest that Chula Vista made "an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public," as required by the DTPA. (ECF No. 46 at 2.) As a result, they contend, the plaintiffs have conceded that point. Alternatively, the plaintiffs have waived any argument they may have had to the contrary. (Id. at 2-3.)
Section 100.18(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes provides that no one with the intent to induce "the public" to purchase something shall make "an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public" which contains an assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.