06-24-2019
[…] We reject Sarsenstone's contention because the stated rationale does not support extending the doctrine of promoter liability from corporations to express trusts. First, the parties to an express trust generally are not "associates in a common enterprise" because express trusts formed to conduct business generally are excluded from the definition of trusts under the Probate Code. For example, Probate Code section 82 excludes from its definition of a trust, "[b]usiness trusts" (id., subd. (b)(6)), "[i]nvestment trusts" (id., subd. (b)(7)), "[l]iquidation trusts" (id., subd. (b)(12), and "[t]rusts for the primary purpose of paying debts, dividends, interest, salaries, wages, profits, pensions, or employee benefits of any kind" (id., subd. (b)(13)). Second, an express trust is not similar to a corporation. In contrast to a corporation, which is a distinct legal entity and often treated as a person, an express trust is not a person but rather a fiduciary relationship with respect to property. (Ziegler v.