Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] This Court as well as courts in other states have recognized that State labor laws with higher standards than the FLSA must be enforced." Morrison v. Staples, Inc., United States District Court, Docket No. 08 CV 616 (PCD) 2008 U.S.Dist. LEXIS 96323 (D.Conn. Nov. 13, 2008). Thus, the FLSA explicitly permits enforcement of Connecticut law regarding travel time to the extent it is more beneficial to an employee than federal law.

29 U.S.C. § 218 provides, in pertinent part: (a) No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law . . . establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . ."

29 C.F.R. § 778.5 provides, in pertinent part: "Various Federal, State, and local laws require . . . the payment of overtime compensation computed on bases different from those set forth in the Fair Labor Standards Act.