Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] For purposes of determining whether an employee is entitled to overtime pay, "`[h]ours worked' include all time during which an employee is required by the employer to be on the employer's premises or to be on duty, or to be at the prescribed work place, and all time during which an employee is employed or permitted to work, whether or not required to do so . . ." General Statutes § 31-76b(2)(A). As to the specific issue of travel time, § 30-60-10 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part:

General Statutes § 31-58(e) defines "employers" as: "any owner or person, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association of persons acting directly as, or in behalf of, or in the interest of an employer in relation to employees . . ." The statute defines "employee" to include "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer . . ." General Statutes § 31-58(f), see § 31-76b(3). The definition specifically excludes individuals in certain positions, but the exclusions do not appear to apply to the plaintiff.