Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] Troy, 148 F.3d 52, 57 (2d Cir. 1998). The act is violated when employees are paid less that the amount set forth therein. Employers, however, do not violate the act when they provide employees with greater employment benefits than those required under the act." State v. AFSCME, AFL-CIO, Council 4, Local 2663, 257 Conn. 80, 96, 777 A.2d 169 (2001).

B.

General Statutes § 31-76c, which is part of Connecticut's wage statutes, General Statutes § 31-58 et seq., provides: "No employer, except as otherwise provided herein, shall employ any of his employees for a workweek longer than forty hours, unless such employee receives remuneration for his employment in excess of the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed." This statutory language mirrors the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 207. Under § 31-60 (a), "[a]ny employer who pays or agrees to pay to an employee less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage shall be deemed in violation of the provisions of this part."