Sarrazin v. Coastal, Inc.
[…] LEXIS 96323 (D.Conn. Nov. 13, 2008). Thus, the FLSA explicitly permits enforcement of Connecticut law regarding travel time to the extent it is more beneficial to an employee than federal law.

29 U.S.C. § 218 provides, in pertinent part: (a) No provision of this chapter . . . shall excuse noncompliance with any . . . State law . . . establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum workweek lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter . . ."

29 C.F.R. § 778.5 provides, in pertinent part: "Various Federal, State, and local laws require . . . the payment of overtime compensation computed on bases different from those set forth in the Fair Labor Standards Act. Where such legislation is applicable and does not contravene the requirements of the Fair Labor Standards Act, nothing in the act, the regulations or the interpretations announced by the Administrator should be taken to override or nullify the provisions of these laws. Compliance with other applicable legislation does not excuse noncompliance with the Fair Labor Standards Act . . ."

Furthermore, Connecticut overtime compensation laws that are more beneficial to employees are not impliedly preempted by the FLSA in that Congress has not "legislated comprehensively to occupy an entire field of regulation, leaving no room for the States to supplement federal law."