Sarno v. Wilson
[…] Specifically, the sentencing court provided that payment was "due during imprisonment," unless it "expressly ordered otherwise." Clearly, nothing in the order constitutes an express statement that payment is not due during incarceration, and the judgment's language that "[a]ll criminal monetary penalties, except those payments made through the Federal Bureau of Prisons' Inmate Financial Responsibility Program, are made to the clerk of the court," contemplates Sarno's participation in a payment program during his incarceration. This interpretation is consistent with 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1), which requires restitution payments to be made "immediately" unless "in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." Hickman v. Keffer, 498 F. App'x 375, 378-79 (5th Cir. 2012).