Sarmiento v. Fresh Harvest, Inc.
[…] The DOL has promulgated regulations implementing the H-2A visa program at 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.100 - 185 and 29 C.F.R. §§ 501.0 - 501.47.

Pursuant to the DOL's regulations, employers must file job orders containing the "material terms and conditions of employment," 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b), with the DOL that comply with certain requirements, including "minimum benefit, wage, and working condition provisions[.]" 20 C.F.R. § 655.122(c). "In the absence of a separate written work contract incorporating the required terms and conditions of employment, agreed to by both the employer and the worker, the work contract at a minimum will be the terms of the job order and any obligations required under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 28 CFR part 501, or [20 C.F.R. Part 655, Subpart B]." 20 C.F.R. § 655.103(b). Courts have found that employees have contractual rights under the job order requirements. Rivera v. Peri & Sons Farms, Inc. , 735 F.3d 892, 900 (9th Cir. 2013) ; Frederick Cty. Fruit Growers Ass'n, Inc. v.