Sarmiento v. Fresh Harvest, Inc.
[…] Eminence Capital , 316 F.3d at 1052. "[I]t is the consideration of prejudice to the opposing party that carries the greatest weight." Id. However, a strong showing with respect to one of the other factors may warrant denial of leave to amend. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

A. H-2A Visa Program

At issue in this case are the requirements imposed on employers who participate in the H-2A visa program, including wage requirements. Congress created the H-2A visa program to allow employers to hire non-citizens to fill temporary agricultural jobs pursuant to certain regulatory requirements. See 8 U.S.C. § 1188. A petition to hire an H-2A employee requires a certification that "(A) there are not sufficient workers who are able, willing, and qualified, and who will be available at the time and place needed, to perform the labor or services involved in the petition" and "(B) the employment of the alien in such labor or services will not adversely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the United States similarly employed." 8 U.S.C. § 1188(a)(1). The Department of Labor ("DOL") is "authorized to take such actions, including imposing appropriate penalties and seeking appropriate injunctive relief and specific performance of contractual obligations, as may be necessary to assure employer compliance with terms and conditions of employment" under the H-2A visa program. 8 U.S.C. § 1188(g)(2). The DOL has promulgated regulations implementing the H-2A visa program at 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.100 - 185 and 29 C.F.R. §§ 501.0 - 501.47.