Sarmiento v. Fresh Harvest, Inc.
[…] The H-2A regulation 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e) requires as part of the "[a]ssurances and obligations of H-2A employers" that "[a]n employer seeking to employ H-2A workers must agree" that it will "comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations, including health and safety laws." 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e). The H-2A regulations’ waiver of rights prohibition at 29 C.F.R. § 501.5 applies to "[a]ny agreement by an employee purporting to waive or modify any rights given to said person," including under 20 C.F.R. Part 655, Subpart B, which includes 20 C.F.R. § 655.135. 29 C.F.R. § 501.5. Furthermore, the H-2A regulations require that an H-2A employee's "work contract at a minimum will be the terms of the job order and any obligations required under 8 U.S.C. 1188, 28 CFR part