Sarmiento v. Fresh Harvest, Inc.
[…] Id.

The Court finds that 29 C.F.R. § 501.5 voids the Settlement Agreement in its entirety because it violates the express terms of § 501.5 and it is "contrary to public policy." 29 C.F.R. § 501.5. The Court agrees with Luevano-Vaca that his waiver of state law claims against Fresh Harvest pursuant to the Settlement Agreement was an unlawful waiver of rights conferred under the H-2A regulations. The H-2A regulation 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e) requires as part of the "[a]ssurances and obligations of H-2A employers" that "[a]n employer seeking to employ H-2A workers must agree" that it will "comply with all applicable Federal, State and local laws and regulations, including health and safety laws." 20 C.F.R. § 655.135(e).