Sarmiento v. Fresh Harvest, Inc.
[…] Dec. 3, 2013) (for standing to bring a Rule 11 motion). Further, the benefits of active litigation discussed above—likelihood of attorney representation and court awareness of settlement—do not apply to a putative class member before class certification. A putative class member also does not have the protection of certain ethical obligations that apply to a party to litigation. See Cal. Rule of Prof. Cond. 4.2(a). Further, the Court finds that the Pick Up Stix case Fresh Harvest cites is inapposite. In Pick Up Stix , the waiver of rights prohibition at issue was Section 206.5(a) of the California Labor Code, 171 Cal.App.4th at 798-99, 90 Cal.Rptr.3d 175, which provides that "[a]n employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due ... unless payment of those wages has been made." Cal. Lab. C. § 206.5. The court found that under that provision, a putative class member could settle a bona fide dispute over past overtime wages where "the releases [did not] condition the payment of wages concededly due on their executions."