CV156062167S
[…] The parties have not raised this specific issue and therefore the court does not decide it.
In his opposition, defendant McKeone first attempts to establish a disputed issue of fact as to whether defendant George was stopped, by stating in his affidavit that George’s vehicle "had not come to a complete stop." Although this evidence is contrary to statements of the plaintiff and defendant George, the court finds that it is not sufficient to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to whether George was negligent on the plaintiff’s § 14-240 claim in the substituted complaint. Section 14-240(a) provides that: "No driver of a motor vehicle shall follow another vehicle more closely that is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of such vehicles, the traffic upon and the condition of the highway and weather conditions."
In Wrinn v.