Sarah's Care Adult Family Home v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.
[…] DSHS contends that the Everts have no cognizable First Amendment or Washington Constitution claim and their argument lacks sufficient clarity to address. We agree with the State.

Stephen Evert's posting of personal identifying information and medication regimes of patients violated a Washington statute and state regulations. RCW 70.129.050 provides:

The resident has the right to personal privacy and confidentiality of his or her personal and clinical records .. .
(2) The resident may approve or refuse the release of personal and clinical records to an individual outside the facility unless otherwise provided by law.
WAC 388-76-10575(1) reads:
The adult family home must ensure the right of each resident to personal privacy that includes ... (b) Medical treatment; (c) Clinical or resident records.
WAC 388-76-10315 provides:
The adult family home must: