No. 19-cv-03005
[…] (Dkts. 38 at 5-8; 45 at 2-4.) The court addresses these arguments in turn.
Section 1447(c) provides in relevant part: "If at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded."
Section 1447(e) provides: "If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court."
I. Misnomer
The Illinois misnomer doctrine is codified at 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b): "Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." The court declines to apply the doctrine here.
First, as in Klinger v. City of Chicago, No. 15-cv-01609, 2017 WL 736895 (N.D. Ill.