NO. 5-18-0509
[…] After considering all of the best interest factors, the court found that it was not in the minor's best interests to terminate Curtis's parental rights.
¶ 64 ANALYSIS
¶ 65 Sara and Anthony timely appeal to this court and ask us to reverse the trial court's best interests order. ¶ 66 Before we address the best interests issue, we note that this case presents an uncommon set of facts. In cases such as this one where the biological parent has not consented to adoption of his or her child, the parent must be found to be unfit based upon past conduct pursuant to section 2-29(4) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. 705 ILCS 405/2-29(4) (West 2016) ("A finding of the unfitness of a parent must be made in compliance with the Adoption Act *** and be based upon clear and convincing evidence."); In re Adoption of C.A.P., 373 Ill. App. 3d 423, 426, 869 N.E.2d 214, 217-18 (2007) (citing In re Adoption of Syck, 138 Ill. 2d 255, 276, 562 N.E.2d 174, 183 (1990)).