Saquisili v. Harlem Urban Dev. Corp.
[…] "When a party is under no legal duty to indemnify, a contract assuming that obligation must be strictly construed to avoid reading into it a duty which the parties did not intend to be assumed" (Hooper Assoc, v AGS Computers, 74 N.Y.2d 487, 491 [1989]). "[T]he 'intention to indemnify [must] be clearly implied from the language and purposes of the entire agreement and the surrounding facts and circumstances'" (Drzewinski v Atlantic Scaffold & Ladder Co., 70 N.Y.2d 774, 777 [1987], quoting Margolin v New York Life Ins. Co., 32 N.Y.2d 149, 153 [1973]).

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1(1) imposes restrictions on the scope of contractual indemnification provisions and provides that agreements "purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage . . . caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable." Thus, the statute prohibits contractual agreements that provide for full indemnification regardless of the indemnitee's fault (see Itri Brick &Concrete Corp, v Aetna Cas. &Sur. Co., 89 N.Y.2d 786, 796 [1997], rearg denied 90 N.Y.2d 1008 [1997]).