Sapp v. Dejoy
[…] (Doc. 1, pgs. 6, 12). Previously, Plaintiff filed a complaint under the regulations of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, resulting in a finding by the USPS that "the evidence does not support a finding that [Plaintiff] was subjected to discrimination.. Consequently, this complaint is now closed with a finding of no discrimination." (Doc. 1, pg. 40). In its final agency decision, the USPS stated, "if the complainant chooses to file a civil action, that action should be styled Shannon D. Sapp v. Louis DeJoy, Postmaster General." (Doc. 1, pg. 15).

28 U.S.C. § 1339, pertaining to postal matters, states: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service." Further, 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) and (b), relating to lawsuits by and against the Postal Service, provide:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the United States district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service..