Civil Action NO. 01-3628
[…] Defendant's final argument is that it is not liable for violations of § 502(a)(4) and (c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(4) and (c), due to the allegedly defective SPD because the plan administrator or plan sponsor is the one who is required to furnish a SPD to each participant or beneficiary and it is not the plan administrator or plan sponsor. (Mem. Opp'n Plaintiff's Mot. Summ. J. at 42-43.) Defendant, therefore, claims that it was not required to provide the SPD and, therefore, cannot be subject to penalties for a defect in or failure to disclose the SPD. Id. at 43.
Section 502(a)(4) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(4), allows a participant to bring a civil action for violations of § 105(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1025(c), which provides:
Individual statement furnished by administrator to participants setting forth information in administrator's Internal Revenue registration statement and notification of forfeitable benefits. Each administrator required to register under section 6057 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [ 26 U.S.C. § 6057] shall, before the expiration of the time prescribed for such registration, furnish to each participant described in subsection (a)(2)(C) of such section, an individual statement setting forth the information with respect to such participant required to be contained in the registration statement required by section 6057(a)(2) of such Code. Such statement shall also include a notice to the participant of any benefits which are forfeitable if the participant dies before a certain date.
29 U.S.C. § 1025(c). Because Plaintiff does not allege a violation of § 105(c) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1025, the Court need not determine whether Defendant is liable for the allegedly defective SPD under § 502(a)(4) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(4).